Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco CCNA Training

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi;

I would like some advice. I want to take the CCNA certifications, but no one in my country is offering the training so I will have to do it independently.

I would appreciate some opinions on:
1) The usefulness of the Cisco Training material on their site for self-study.
2) Other material which would be helpful
3) Can I pass with the Simulators only or do I need to buy switches and routers?
4) If I need to buy switches and routers which ones would you recommend.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 1400 total points
ID: 39867336
1) The usefulness of the Cisco Training material on their site for self-study.

http://certcollection.org/index.html

http://www.careercert.info/

http://www.9tut.com/

2) Other material which would be helpful

primarily i use cisco press books and CBT nuggets, training signal training is also good but puts to sleep most often ;-)

3) Can I pass with the Simulators only or do I need to buy switches and routers?

you can pass using simulator only, specially today Packet Tracer is very much advance. You can simulate using GNS3 also. but for CCNA Packet Tracer should be enough. believe it or not i passed my CCNP and CCIP using only GNS3. ASA firewall is also available on GNS3

let me know if this helps
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 600 total points
ID: 39867351
The Cisco Press Exam Series are pretty good. They come directly from the courseware (which is where the exam comes from).  They also have network simulators and videos.

I like Boson for exam simulators and they also have network simulators.

With respect to your questions:

1) It's okay. But there's not enough material to use as your only resource.
2) See above.
3) You can get by with quality network simulators.
4) See #3.  But 2500 (or higher) routers and 2950 (or higher) switches are good for CCNA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39870385
Thank you for your response. I will keep the question open for another day.
0