Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Mobile Account on Mac OSX from command line

Posted on 2014-02-18
10
Medium Priority
?
4,390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,
I have few mac's where Mobile Account is enabled, I need a command so I can send it via Terminal to disable the Mobile account.

We have AD in the background.

Regards,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Ackles
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39868025
What exactly do you mean?  AD logins are "Mobile Accounts".  They are not local accounts.  By joining your Mac to the AD, you enable Mobile Accounts.  You must be connected to the network to connect with AD/Mobile Accounts.  Did you want to unjoin the system from the domain?

sudo dsconfig -leave

Did you mean that you wish to delete the account from the local list of logins?  You can use dscl to do that.

sudo dscl . delete /users/USERNAME

You'll probably also want to delete the home folder that's been created there.
rm -r /Users/USERNAME
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39868033
In system preferences when u go to user, then AD, there is check box to enable Mobile accounts.
I just want that to be unchecked.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 39868071
That doesn't exist in Mavericks.  Which version of OSX is that?

You should be able to disable that with dsconfig.
sudo dsconfig -mobile disable


man dsconfig to see all the options
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39868141
Mountain Lion
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 1600 total points
ID: 39868800
dsconfigad -mobile disable
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39868996
Thanks for correcting my suggestion EdTechy.  I forgot the ad portion at the end when typing from memory.   :)

All the previous references by me to dsconfig, should be dsconfigad.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 39870165
I had to look it up again when man dsconfig didn't return results. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39870286
Serialband,
Thanks a lot, but EdTechy had it right.
Still you helped me.

Cheers,
A
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39870490
That's fine.  At least you solved your problem, and that's what matters.  I did make a mistake in my command.  Next time I'll type that into a Mac and get it right.  You'd think I would after typing it in so much before, but c'est la vie.  Besides, I got enough points already to view the answers from all the other topics I'm interested in.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 39870517
Thanks again for your help!
0