Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding background Colour

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi Guys,

I was wondering how you would add a background colour to the widget titles on the right of this page here

http://www.thedancingsoul.ie/this-is-a-test-1/

You will see its done here

http://cslhospitality.ie/

Thanks a million
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 960 total points
ID: 39867355
Add another div (it's called "widget-titlebox" on your sample page) that contains your widget title and style that as you want (bg color, rounded corners etc).

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39867389
Thanks Dan,

Is that on my style.css ??
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 960 total points
ID: 39867429
Just add your background color to styles.css line 531
.sidebar h5 {...}
0