Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select List Box Item From Variable

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I am opening a form from another form. The form being opened has a list box in it, with the Primary Key of the records in that list box in the first column, with has zero width.

The OpenArgs of the opened form may have a value in it identifying which row of the list box to select. How do I use that value to select the desired item in the list box, just as if the user had clicked on the row. I don't think I can simply count down to the desired record, as I don't know what the "Index" would be for the one I want.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Buck_Beasom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867357
you can iterate thru the list in the listbox,

dim j
with me.list0
   for j=0 to .listcount-1
        if .column(1,j)=me.openargs then
           .selected(j)=true
            exit for
        end if
   next
end with

off course this must be tweak to suit the setting of your listbox, rowsource etc..

post more info on how you will use the selected item.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39867445
I don't think you need the loop, unless the value you are passing is not in the bound column.

You should be able to use the Form_Load event, something like:

Private Sub Form_Load

    if isNull(me.openargs) = False then
        me.YourListName = Val(me.openargs)
    endif

End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Buck_Beasom
ID: 39867682
This worked, although I had to change the 1 to a 0 as it is the first column that is bound.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39867726
Did you try the simpler version?
0