Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make Users within an AD container not visible in the GAL

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
We have a "PendingDeletion" container within Active Directory.  We put User accounts here for 90 days after the user leaves the company in case they return or the account is needed.  After 90 days we delete the account.  During this time Id like to make it so that anyone added to the PendingDeletion folder in AD is not visible in the GAL.
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39867384
On that users mailbox you would choose the option on the General Tab in the Properties to "hide from exchange address list"  prior to disabling or moving the user account.  By default the GAL updates at 4:00am every morning.

General tab, select the Hide From Exchange Address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39867399
I have seen the option for individual mailboxes to do this yes.  What I was hoping for was a way that when I move a handful of users to a Container that the Container has the rule to hide everyone under it from the GAl.. This is instead of manually checking the option for each user.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867451
I would create a powershell script, that say, is scheduled to run once a day, picks up all the mailboxes in that container and change the Hidden settings to true.
e.g.
Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "ou=ArchiveUsers,ou=Mycompany,ou=Com" | Set-Mailbox -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
0