[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 mail redirect not working

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I just migrated from ex 2007 to ex 2013.  I got most of the bugs fixed, but just discovered another problem yesterday.

Externally, when people try to access mail.domain.com, it serves the following error:

403 - Forbidden: Access is denied.
You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied.


When going to https://mail.domain.com,  that works fine, it redirects to my OWA.

Any idea's how to fix this, how to get the mail.domain.com to also redirect to my owa?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 400 total points
ID: 39867387
Is it working inside?
If it is working from inside please remove the tick "Require SSL" in IIS "SSL settings"
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1600 total points
ID: 39867395
Hello,

I recommend against allowing your users to use the non-SSL URL. Instead, follow the steps in this article to redirect your users to the https URL.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39868085
I tried performing the steps in that article, but then what happens is, when I do the redirect on the default web page, it redirects everything, the ecp, ews, oab, rpc to the owa redirect, and I don't want that.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39868099
You need to follow the last step in the article to remove the redirect from those virtual directories.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39868136
Thanks, that worked.  I followed the article and it worked fine.
0