Solved

DHCP failover for disaster recovery site

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I must set up a failover DHCP server in a different remote site on Windows Server 2008 R2.

What's the best method to set up a DHCP failover server?

Thank You in advanced :)
0
Comment
Question by:artcrest
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 39867469
We have a failover setup for DHCP. Its a manual failover so a little bit of work is needed when doing a failover.
Install a second server with the DHCP Service installed. Leave DHCP service disabled.
On the primary server run a scheduled task to use NETSH DHCP DUMP to dump the dhcp scopes to a file and then copy it to a folder on to the second server.
e.g. netsh dhcp dump >dhcpdump.dmp

When a failover occurs, start dhcp on second server (remove any previous config) and run netsh exec with the dump file to re-configure dhcp with the dhcp settings:
e.h. netsh dhcp exec dhcpdump.dmp
The restart the dhcp service to use the new settings.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787375%28v=WS.10%29.aspx#BKMK_import
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sylvain_piv earned 250 total points
ID: 39868306
You can use 80/20 method.

On your first DHCP Server allow it to offer ip about 80 % of your range (like 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.180).

On your second DHCP, allow it to offer 20 % of your range (192.168.1.181 to 192.168.1.254).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958936.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now