Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compatibility of a form created with Visual Studio 2013

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hello,

According to the system requirements Visual Studio 2013 can only be installed on Windows 7 and above, or Windows Server 2008 and above.  My question is, if I create a form in Visual Studio 2013, can the form be opened on a Windows XP computer?
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867448
As long as it doesn't have a dependency on Framework 4.5.  If you build it for Framework 4.0 or earlier it will work on XP.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39867599
Windows Forms are supported on Windows XP without question.  .net framework is another question, as noted above .net 4.5 and higher is supported only on Vista or newer
0