Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pivot, Calculation on Column field

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Take a look at the image below. Is it possible to make the difference calculation I have done in column F as a calculated field inside the Pivot? So that the difference field workes like a part of the Pivot. Appreciate any replys.

Example pivot to illustrate my problem
0
Comment
Question by:hallpett
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867486
Hi,

Yo could add an item SelectColumn Labels

then Click Calculations / Fields, Items & Sets Choose  Calculated Item

Change The name to Diference and Formula ( like in example)

Regards
AddItem.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39867516
yes, it is possible. You will create pivot table and then add a Calculated Item.
Make pivot table in regular way. then click on the Pivot table and in Ribbon choose Analyze from Pivot Tools. Then Fields, Items, Sets and Calculated Item:

001
Name your field and make a calculation you need to do:

002sample.xlsx
0