Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-7445 [msqcol()+816] [ACCESS_VIOLATION]

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
what causes ORA-7445 [msqcol()+816] [ACCESS_VIOLATION]
0
Comment
Question by:partyon
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39867510
This type of error is typically a bug.  You will probably need to work directly with Oracle Support.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39867553
There are some self-diagnostic steps you can try, before making that call.  I won't quote the whole source, but consider:

ORA-7445 [xxxxxx] [SIGBUS] [OBJECT SPECIFIC HARDWARE ERROR]. This ORA-7445 error can occur with many different functions (in place of xxxxxx). For example, the following alert.log excerpt shows the failing function as ksxmcln.

/u01/app/oracle/admin/prod/bdump/
prod_smon_8201.trc:
ORA-7445: exception encountered:
core dump [ksxmcln()+0] [SIGBUS]
[object specific hardware error]
[6822760] [] []

The important part of this error is the ”object specific hardware error” argument, which indicates that there were insufficient operating system resources to complete the action. The most common resources involved are swap and memory.

To diagnose the cause of an ORA-7445 error, you should first check the operating system error log; for example, in Linux this error log is /var/log/messages. Within the error log, look for information with the same time stamp as the ORA-7445 error (this will be in the alert.log next to the error message).

Full article at http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/issue-archive/2011/11-sep/o51support-453463.html
0