Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

web design

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
On this page
https://www.oorahauction.org/checkout.asp
I need to show 2 buttons
1 for check out - next and 1 to go back to the shopping page
I have the button tag showing in the html and css but for some reason I can't see it on the page. Any idea how to fix this problem?

here is the html code:
<div class="button-set">
                 <a href="prizes.asp">      <button class="continue yellow"  type="submit" formaction="prizes.asp">
  <span>                   Continue Shopping &gt;</span>
                    </button></a>
                    <span class="next" data-id="choose-gift" type="button">
                       
                    </span>
                </div>

the css:
.button-set.bottom-set { width: 100%; float: left; }
.button-set.bottom-set button { max-width: 222px; }

.checkout-wrapper .checkout-step.review .button-set { float: right; }
.checkout-wrapper .checkout-step.review .button-set button { float: left; width: auto; padding: 10px 15px; }
.checkout-wrapper .checkout-step.review .button-set button.continue { width: auto; border: 2px solid #dac226; background: none; max-width: 100%; }
.checkout-wrapper .checkout-step.review .button-set button.continue:hover { background: #f5f5f5; }
.checkout-wrapper .checkout-step.review .button-set button.continue span { color: #dac226; font-size: 15px;}
.checkout-wrapper .checkout-step.review .button-set button.next { width: 169px; }
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867569
I see this for the continue shopping button:

     <a href="prizes.asp">      
        <button class="continue yellow"  type="submit" formaction="prizes.asp">  
          <span>                   Continue Shopping &gt;
          </span>                    
        </button></a> 

Open in new window



Are you expecting this to display something for the "next" button?
     <span class="next" data-id="choose-gift" type="button">                
      </span>             

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867576
I only see one button in your html.  See my notes in the code.

<div class="button-set">
   <!-- remove a tag <a href="prizes.asp"> -->      
   <button class="continue yellow"  type="submit" formaction="prizes.asp">
          <span>Continue Shopping &gt;</span>
    </button>
    <!-- remove closing a tag </a> -->

    <!-- Below you have an empty span tag -->
    <span class="next" data-id="choose-gift" type="button"></span>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39867688
It was working in some point with the css

I put text in the html and now it shows but it's not working. how can I link it to the next div
it doesn't work now.

     <div class="button-set">
                 <a href="prizes.asp">      <button class="continue yellow"  type="submit" formaction="prizes.asp">
  <span>                   Continue Shopping &gt;</span>
                    </button></a>
                    <span class="next" data-id="choose-gift" type="button">
                       next > 
                    </span>
                </div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39867896
Thank you for your help.
turned out to be a faulty js file
0