Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Generation 2 to Generation 1

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
3,452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear all,


is it possible to convert a Windows Server 2012 R2 Virtual Machine from Generation 2 to Generation 1 Hypervisor?

The guest os would be Windows 2012 R2.

Microsoft states that it is not possible?

Any magic possible here?


regards,

Christian Wirth.
0
Comment
Question by:ChristianWirth
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867532
Nope. Not even a bare metal backup and restore does the trick because of how gen2 VMs install.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867568
Besides, even if someone came up with some "magic" it wouldn't be supported - and you would be VERY UNWISE to put an unsupported system into production... even testing could skew your results.
0