Solved

PHP Virtual Machine on a 64 Bit Host

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Ok I think I might no why my PHP is not working but I am unsure of how to fix it

I have a Hyper V Host running a Windows 2003 32 Bit Webserver and I am trying to install php onto it.

php errors with the following

%1 is not a valid Win32 application

which I believe to be a 64 bit error

would my theory about running on a 64 bit host agree to this and if so how do I get around it

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 39867976
pepps11976,

It appears you're trying to run a 64-bit PHP interpreter on a 32-bit server.  Check the PHP installer to see if it's 32-bit or 64-bit.  It appears you need the 32-bit version.

Best regards,

AielloJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39867985
yes I have just checked and I have downloaded the 32 bit version
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39868002
There is a little more than just downloading it.  The easiest way on Windows is using the Microsoft Web Platform installer.  http://www.microsoft.com/web/platform/phponwindows.aspx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39869705
Hi Dave I have tried using the installer and I still get the same error
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39869772
Do you have IIS6 running?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39869777
Configuring IIS to Run 32-bit Applications on 64-bit Windows (IIS 6.0)

See here http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/405f5bb5-87a3-43d2-8138-54b75db73aa1.mspx?mfr=true

There is a menu of other items about IIS6 on the left.
0