Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Div with in a Div and word wrap

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
here is a Pic what i want
The main box's is a div then the text in it but i want to add other div in that one with the text word wrap around it.

How do i do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:armasmike
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867751
<style>
.inner{float:right;margin-left:10px;}

</style>

<div class="outer">
     <div class="inner">
     </div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39867752
Hi,

I've created a Fiddle (http://jsfiddle.net/webdevem/QLYAL/) to demonstrate it, but here's the code:
<div id="outerOne">
    <div id="innerOne"><div id="littleGuy">
            This is a test
        </div>
        Test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test
        
    </div>
</div>

Open in new window

and the CSS:
div {
    padding: 5px;
}
#outerOne {
    border: 2px solid #cacaca;
}
#innerOne {
    border: 2px solid #000;
    border-radius: 5px;
}
#littleGuy {
    width: 200px;
    float: right;
    border: 2px solid #000;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armasmike
ID: 39867753
thank you
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Crabtree
ID: 39867754
Hi armasmike,

You can achieve this with the CSS property float. You can take a look at the example I set up for you: http://jsfiddle.net/MZeDE/

I have the inner div floated to the right with a margin on the bottom and left to give it more space from text surrounding it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Crabtree
ID: 39867755
SO FAST! :) Never mind.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39867758
Here is a sample http://jsbin.com/kiyugexe/1/
0