Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voicemails sent from Cisco Unity go to Outlook junk folder

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Some of our voicemails sent from Cisco Unity go to the Outlook junk folder.  

The sender address format is "john@acme-cuc01".  Outlook will not allow this address to be added to the safe senders list.
0
Comment
Question by:roosterup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chriskelk
ID: 39867802
Which versions of Exchange and Outlook are you on?  We're looking into a similar problem with Unity Connection, and Exchange 2013/Outlook 2013.

From looking into this, we believe that Exchange 2013 will not accept email addresses without two parts in the SMTP domain name (i.e. acme-cuc01 will not be recognised, but acme-cuc01.local would be fine).  We're looking to change UC's SMTP domain name format, then set the UC domain as an accepted domain in Exchange and add its email address format to our email address policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roosterup
ID: 39868001
We are using exchange 2010 and various versions of outlook.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39871028
Use a transport rules to set the SCL value for emails from that source to -1.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roosterup
ID: 39871225
Hi Simon. Exactly how do I use a transport rule to set the SCL value?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roosterup
ID: 39871332
Will a transport rule be honored by MS Outlook?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871435
If the transport rule sets the SCL value to -1 that basically tells the client it is not spam.
To setup the rule, go through the transport rule wizard, choosing the option to specify the SCL value an enter -1.

Simon.
0