Solved

help with certs

Posted on 2014-02-18
10
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello   Need some advice on certs.   I have an A plus    I recently  got my Network plus.   I work in an intense level 1 close to 2 level help desk.    I am not young.   This is my second career.   Im in my 40's       What advice cqan you give me on what cert to get next now that Ive gotten my net plus.
0
Comment
Question by:openjohn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soniczoom5
Comment Utility
Go for Security+
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
If you're going to stick with CompTIA, Security+ isn't a bad way to go.  

If you want to branch out, consider a Cisco certification.  They're neither cheap nor easy, but that makes them well-respected.  Another one to consider - especially if you're headed for management - would be a Project Management certification.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Are you working with Windows?
If yes I would get the MCSE.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
Comment Utility
I would direct my certs towards something you can have real world experience on while at your job. You can go the Cisco route, but if you are not allowed to touch routers and switches in your current position you'll not get that real world experience most employer's (including your own) are looking for.

If you work in a Windows shop and have access to Sys admins that wouldn't mind showing you a thing or two, then go the Microsoft route towards your MCSE. That way its a double whammy... you are learning the material, while being able to ask questions in or get hands on in the real world.

Just my 2 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your replies      What would be the best test engine for security plus.    Is there  sub netting on security plus test?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
It depends on what you want to do.  If you want to move more into security, Sec+ is a good one to start with but CISSP is where you ultimately want to go after that.  If you want to do networking, then Cisco or Juniper certs are the way to go (I just bring up Juniper as I'm starting to see that more in demand when looking at job posts recently for some reason).  If you want to do systems, then do you want to do unix, linux, or windows?  If so, then you'll want to look at LPIC or RHCE (for linux), Solaris certs for unix (its the most popular one you'll come across that you'll have access to, or MCSE (for windows as already stated).

Of course if you're just getting them for the sake of getting them and have no real direction then I would just do the studying and save the money but that is me.  Regardless, first off I would decide which IT direction you want to go and then go after the certs in that area.  Even if you don't have access to Cisco gear at work but networking is what you want to do, you can find simulators.  Don't give up just because you don't have access at work.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
CompTIA has good Security+ study materials.  After that, it's probably a wash.  The Security+ certification (like many of the CompTIA certifications) is very generic and vendor-neutral, so all the study material can be as well.

Maybe visit Amazon and "preview" a few books to see if one or another is more to your liking.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
Comment Utility
Doesn't look like there's any subnetting on the Sec+, but posting is from 2009... I haven't taken it personally, but I can tell you there's no subnetting in the CISSP or CISM.
http://www.techexams.net/forums/security/46941-subnetting-info-sec.html

As for test engines, you can really get a lot of free exams through books, online searching, and other methods. My preferred method of study is CBT Nuggets or Trainsignal, then hit the books after that and make sure to do the chapter exams until you understand the material.

Just search for Security+ test questions on Google if you need more to test your knowledge and dont be afraid of free trials. 10 free trials of 100 questions each is 1000 questions and plenty of test material.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
hopeleonie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you still need help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:openjohn
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your comments
0