Solved

Cisco IP SLA Query Pt2

Posted on 2014-02-18
15
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hello Experts,

I have configured and IP SLA. I have also configured tracking for on the IP SLA, see below:

UK00132-DM07-MapleCross# show ip sla configuration 193
IP SLAs Infrastructure Engine-III
Entry number: 193
Owner: NetFlow
Tag:
Operation timeout (milliseconds): 60000
Type of operation to perform: icmp-echo
Target address/Source address: 195.xxx.xxx.xx/195.xx.xx.xx.xx
Type Of Service parameter: 0x1E
Request size (ARR data portion): 24
Verify data: No
Vrf Name:
Schedule:
   Operation frequency (seconds): 60  (not considered if randomly scheduled)
   Next Scheduled Start Time: Pending trigger
   Group Scheduled : FALSE
   Randomly Scheduled : FALSE
   Life (seconds): Forever
   Entry Ageout (seconds): 60
   Recurring (Starting Everyday): FALSE
   Status of entry (SNMP RowStatus): Active
Threshold (milliseconds): 200
Distribution Statistics:
   Number of statistic hours kept: 2
   Number of statistic distribution buckets kept: 1
   Statistic distribution interval (milliseconds): 20
Enhanced History:
History Statistics:
   Number of history Lives kept: 0
   Number of history Buckets kept: 15
   History Filter Type: None


UK00132-DM07-MapleCross#show track 193
Track 193
  IP SLA 193 state
  State is Down
    42 changes, last change 00:02:41
  Latest operation return code: OK
  Latest RTT (millisecs) 32
UK00132-DM07-MapleCross#



UK00132-DM07-MapleCross#show ip sla statistics 193
IPSLAs Latest Operation Statistics

IPSLA operation id: 193
        Latest RTT: 36 milliseconds
Latest operation start time: 16:18:42 GMT Tue Feb 18 2014
Latest operation return code: OK
Number of successes: 47
Number of failures: 0
Operation time to live: Forever

I'm getting the following syslog message letting me know the Tracked object is showing down:

02-18-2014      16:14:47      Syslog.Notice      UK00132-DM07-MapleCross.ukbu.ukroot.net      13308: Feb 18 16:14:46.981: %TRACKING-5-STATE: 193 ip sla 193 state Up->Down

And then the tracked object goes back up:

02-18-2014      16:20:44      Syslog.Notice      UK00132-DM07-MapleCross.ukbu.ukroot.net      13318: Feb 18 16:20:43.031: %TRACKING-5-STATE: 193 ip sla 193 state Down->Up


The problem is the the interface never shows as being down. I have set up a continuous ping to the ip address to see if it actually does do down but I don't lose any ping replys which suggest the interface didn't go down

Even the ip sla statistics doesn't show any failures:

IPSLA operation id: 193
        Latest RTT: 36 milliseconds
Latest operation start time: 16:18:42 GMT Tue Feb 18 2014
Latest operation return code: OK
Number of successes: 47
Number of failures: 0
Operation time to live: Forever


Come someone please explain why Tracking goes up and down even though there doesn't appear to be any problems with connection to the interace?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try something like this...

track 1 ip sla 1 reachability
..delay down 90 up 90
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Infamus,

Thanks for responding.

Putting that command might mask the fact there is a problem.

If I'm correct that command simply tells the router not to show a syslog message unless the interface doesn't respond for 90 seconds. Is that correct?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
This allows the probe three chances to get a response on the primary Internet path before failing over. Likewise, when the primary connection comes back up, it must be stable for 3 polling intervals, or 90 seconds.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Can you post the config again?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
Comment Utility
From Above:

Tag:
Operation timeout (milliseconds): 60000
Type of operation to perform: icmp-echo
Target address/Source address: 195.xxx.xxx.xx/195.xx.xx.xx.xx
Type Of Service parameter: 0x1E
Request size (ARR data portion): 24
Verify data: No
Vrf Name:
Schedule:
   Operation frequency (seconds): 60  <====(Set this to 10)


"frequency 10"


Also, what does the following two commands show you?

debug ip sla error
debug ip sla trace
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
deleted
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Thanks for responding. Sorry for not responding sooner.

Warlock,
 
Can you explain why you suggest 60  <====(Set this to 10).

Infamus,

Shouldn't the tracking be triggered by the IP SLA? In which case I don't see the point in setting the polling to 90 seconds, when the IP SLA is triggered after 60 secs.

I have attached the configuration
20-10-28--MX-DMVPN-Hub7-10.44.11.txt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
As a matter of fact, I'm getting the same error on my switch as well...

I'm going to contact Cisco and let you know once the issue is resolved.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
That will be greatly appreciated ....

In the meantime, maybe another Expert may be able to assist us??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Hi, cpatte.

Just finished talking to Cisco engineer.

According to him, it is quite normal behavior when the ping response is delayed by a few milliseonds then you will get these informational logs.

However this won't engage the failover since the reacheability time is instant.

He also suggested to configure delay down time as I suggested above so that it won't generate the log for instant up/down state.

I have configured mine for 20 and I don't see the up/down logs any more.

Please let me know if that will resolve your issue as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Warlock,

I'm getting the following ...



Feb 18 21:10:42.081: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:191 Starting icmpecho operation - destAddr=86.xx.xx.xx, sAddr=19x.xx.xx.xx

Feb 18 21:10:42.081: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:191 Sending ID: 27945

Feb 18 21:10:42.097: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:191 ID:27945, RTT=16

Feb 18 21:10:42.097: IPSLA-INFRA_TRACE:OPER:191 Updating result

Feb 18 21:10:42.237: IPSLA-INFRA_TRACE:OPER:192 slaSchedulerEventWakeup

Feb 18 21:10:42.237: IPSLA-INFRA_TRACE:OPER:192 Starting an operation

Feb 18 21:10:42.237: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:192 source IP:19x.xx.xx.xx

Feb 18 21:10:42.237: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:192 Starting icmpecho operation - destAddr=81.xx.xxx.xx, sAddr=19x.xx.xx.xx

Feb 18 21:10:42.237: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:192 Sending ID: 27946

Feb 18 21:10:42.257: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:192 ID:27946, RTT=20

Feb 18 21:10:42.257: IPSLA-INFRA_TRACE:OPER:192 Updating result

Feb 18 21:10:42.389: IPSLA-INFRA_TRACE:OPER:193 slaSchedulerEventWakeup

Feb 18 21:10:42.389: IPSLA-INFRA_TRACE:OPER:193 Starting an operation

Feb 18 21:10:42.389: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:193 source IP:19x.xx.xx.xx

Feb 18 21:10:42.389: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:193 Starting icmpecho operation - destAddr=19x.xx.xx.xx, sAddr=19x.xx.xx.xx

Feb 18 21:10:42.389: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:193 Sending ID: 27947

Feb 18 21:10:42.417: IPSLA-OPER_TRACE:OPER:193 ID:27947, RTT=28

Feb 18 21:10:42.417: IPSLA-INFRA_TRACE:OPER:193 Updating result
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Infamus,

Thanks so much for getting in touch with Cisco about this issue and letting me know what they say.

The strange this within the last few hours I'm no longer having the problem. Is there an explanation why I'm no longer incurring the issue?

In the meantime, if the issue arises again I will apply your suggestion.

I will await your suggestion before submitting the points.

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Infamus,

Are you suggesting I do the following:

track 1 ip sla 1 reachability
..delay down 90 up 90
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Yes, but you can change the delay time as you wish and see what difference it makes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Cheers
0