Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to insert records from datatable to sql database using visual studio 2012

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
how to insert records from datatable to sql database using visual studio 2012?
0
Comment
Question by:Meinhoonaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39867950
>insert records from datatable to sql database
Q1:  Why does this have to be done with Visual Studio, and which application in Visual Studio are we talking?
Q2:  Are these databases on the same server?
  If yes, You can create a Stored Procedure that does this, referencing both databases, and execute it.  Then the SP can be called from wherever.
  If no, then you'll need an ETL tool such as SSIS, which is part of the Visual Studio suite, to move the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Meinhoonaa
ID: 39867967
I am using sql data client
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39868108
here's a good tutorial that'll walk you through the steps on doing this:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/30722/How-to-save-data-from-a-DataSet-into-a-T-SQL-table
0