Solved

PHP issue ( need ASAP Please)

Posted on 2014-02-18
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
we had a project running very well in the testing server, once we move to the production server it says 500 internal server error.

site details:
php 5.5
codeignter
iis 7.5

there is no errors in php error log
in the iis we got this

2014-02-18 16:34:39 10.0.20.10 POST /McIntosh/Authentication - 80 - 54.209.40.209 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64;+Trident/6.0) 200 0 0 218

let me know if you need any details
0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure you have error reporting enabled in your php pages

error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set( 'display_errors','1');


A 500 error could be anything in your code
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
Comment Utility
I will check it in the ini file and reload the page again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artsec
Comment Utility
Please follow instructions here http://mvolo.com/troubleshoot-iis7-errors-like-a-pro/ to enable full error report in ISS to find out where is the problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Comment Utility
It might be URL rewriting issue due to Apache mod rewrite module not configured in IIS windows.  more details, http://ellislab.com/forums/viewthread/91954

For this, you could install this, http://www.isapirewrite.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
Comment Utility
My experience with CodeIgniter is there are a number of factors that causes 500 Internal server error.
Most prominent is bug in php script. Maybe if you are moving from windows to linux server
problem with file name - being case sensitive in linux.
Problem with database - incorrect database credentials, incorrect queries or query failing.
Try running a script page directly without CI convention you will get error for not being allowed but you can be ascertained that there is nothing wrong with configuration and it has
something to do with url redirect.
If i were you i would recheck  configuration files , router and database included.
This is a monster of an error message with no clue.
Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot for your help.
It suddenly worked fine after I enabled the display error in php.ini.
I don't know the actual reason. but it is up and  running now.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
if this is actually what helped, you probably have accidentally solved a credentials problem with that file while editing it.
0