[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase O/S partition size Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have a 2008 R2 server with 3 - 250 GB drives in RAID 5 (465 GB)
Disk space partitioned as follows:
30 MB unparitioned
3 GB recovery partition
40 GB OS partition
421 GB data partition
We are running low on the OS partition - only 650 MB free.
There is 363 GB free on the data partition.
What would be the easiest / safest / most economical way to increase the OS partition size?
0
Comment
Question by:Microfiche
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39867958
Time being attach external HDD \ USB HDD to server

Then copy all data from Data partition to USB disk \ external disk

Then format data partition and delete the same from disk management console

Right click OS partition and click on Extend and enter new size as appropriate from disk management console

Now format remaining data partition and move your data exists on external HDD \ USB drive

OR

If you could try 3rd party tools such as Acronis disk director \ Essaue partition

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Microfiche
ID: 39867973
Thanks, but this is a production server - I would like to do this in place without affecting the O/S etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39867997
The only option I can see is to use "EUSEAS Partition Manager Server Edition"  OR
"Acronis disk director server edition 11"

I don't think demo version can do it practically for you

You need to look for xxxxxxx - $$$$ version

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dalberson
dalberson earned 750 total points
ID: 39868044
Partition Wizard is one product that will work. It does cost money, but it's reasonable.

You would
1. Resize the largest partition. This uses a slide rule graphical representation, and you will grab an edge and move it.

2. The above action in step 1 will require some moving of data (which the app does for you), but once done, will allow unused contiguous space after the OS partition and before the larger partition.

3. Resize the OS partition to use the new contiguous unused drive space appearing now and your OS partition will be larger.

This requires rebooting at various steps, but it has always worked for us on both physical and virtual servers.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 39869760
Have a look on this tool: https://www.paragon-software.de/small-business/hdm-business/
You can use it to take backup of the system and data before you perform resize. And then using the same Hard Disk Manager you can resize the partitions as you need it.
0