?
Solved

Windows server 2003 and SQL 2005 Upgrade

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have an existing Windows server 2003 with SQL server 2005 that I will be upgrading to Windows Server 2008 R2 with SQL Server 2008. I need to know if 1) this is possible and 2) what the best approach would be?

Should I upgrade the SQL first then the Server or vice versa?
0
Comment
Question by:TKGreen
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:lludden
lludden earned 750 total points
ID: 39867964
Doesn't matter.   If you are migrating to new hardware, then get everything up and running on the new system, then backup your databases, and restore them on the new system.

If you are doing an in place upgrade, I'd probably do the OS first, but it really shouldn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TKGreen
ID: 39867993
I am trying to upgrade because I am running ePolicy Orchestrator on this server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dalberson earned 750 total points
ID: 39868021
You sound like you are working with only one physical server and want to upgrade "in-place". If that is your desired plan, my suggestion is as follows.

1. Make a backup of your database and store the backup on an external drive for safe-keeping. You should also do an "export" of the database, since that sends with it the security logins, whereas a normal backup doesn't. Save the exported database on an external drive also.

2. UNINSTALL SQL2005
3. Attempt the upgrade of the operating system (it is possible that 2003 might require upgrading to 2008 (non R2) before going to 2008R2, but you can try it).
4. Once OS is upgraded to 2008R2, then install SQL2008.
5. Then "IMPORT" the database export you created.

6. The actual "backup" is a last resort, but if you have to use it, you will have to recreate all the security login accounts and reset their permissions. That is why the export/import is better, and preferred.
0