Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need to backup the database on the vCenter Server?

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Two Hosts running VMWare Essentials Plus, with VMs on a shared SAN.

We purchased two Symantec Backup Exec 2012, Agent for VMware and Hyper-V -Essential licenses for backing up VM's on the two hosts.

Do we also need to buy Symantec Backup Exec 2012 Agent for Applications and Databases Win - Essential to backup the vCenter database?

My thinking is "no, we don't", since that database is not going to change that often and we will have a backup of the entire vCenter VM.

But I would like to be sure, so I'm asking for opinions here.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions regarding this.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39868077
Backup the entire vCenter VM and optionally Backup the database.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39869736
Backup the database. If you can why not? There is historical performance data in the database as well as config data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39871672
The reason I'm asking is that if I have a backup of the VM then I have a backup of the database and I want Symantec Backup Exec VMWare agent no matter what but I don't want Application and Database agent if I don't really need it.

If I can restore the VM from backup, why do I need the database separately backed up?

Just trying to save a little money here.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871693
Okay, so just Backup the VM, which will have a copy of the database inside.

No problems.

You will be fine.
0