Solved

outlook 2010 password promt

Posted on 2014-02-18
15
799 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I have just upgraded my exchange from 2007 to 2013.

Most of the clients are ok, but I'm getting some that are having issues, in this case, there's a password prompt that keeps on asking them to log in when outlook opens, or after it opens, it asks for the password.

I have performing the following, with no success:
1. reset the user's password in AD
2. deleted the .ost file
3. ensured that it has the latest SP, and CU updates to be compatible with exchange 2013

How do I resolve this issue?  I have attached a picture of the prompt they are getting.

Thanks, Dan
mailpass.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39868258
I even deleted the outlook profile, and tried to create a new one, and it still doesn't work, it still prompts me.  I have included 2 more screen shots of the error.

Any ideas how to fix this?
1.JPG
2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39868612
I have discovered this is happening on all windows XP computers, with either outlook 2007 or 2010 installed.

I have tried the below articles, but none have worked.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2264398

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319206

http://www.interworks.com/blogs/esprague/2013/07/15/microsoft-outlook-exchange-unavailable-outlook-must-be-online-or-connected

Any other idea's what is causing this problem?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 100 total points
ID: 39869600
first i would like to enable Outlook logging in order to collect for information behind the scenes.

What is the Enable logging (troubleshooting) option?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/what-is-the-enable-logging-troubleshooting-option-HA010356489.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 100 total points
ID: 39869606
The last security updates for Windows XP come out in 7 weeks. IMHO this is just more incentive to get these systems upgraded or replaced.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 100 total points
ID: 39869611
Hi,

perform this cmdlet on the exchange server;

Get-outlookprovider *identity EXPR | remove-outlookprovider

Rollback steps:
If the EXPR provider needs to be recreated in the future, the below cmdlet can be used:

New-OutlookProvider -Name EXPR
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
ID: 39870003
I assume that when you enter the password it accepts it? No further errors?

Do you have Lync or SharePoint also running in the environment?

It could also be an issue with a saved Network Password in the Control Panel ==> Users for Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39870999
I can't start the logging because I can't even get into outlook.
I deleted the outlook profile, and now when creating the account, after it prompts for the password, if you cancel, it just closes outlook.

I know, on April 8th, support is ending for XP, but that means for the rest of the time until then, people aren't able to use outlook.  I have them using my web outlook, but people are still complaining.

Yes, I have plans to upgrade all the xp users to win 7, with new machines, or in place upgrades, but I can't do that right this second.

I ran this command:
Get-outlookprovider *identity EXPR | remove-outlookprovider
But it didn't do anything.  

When I enter the password, it does not accept it, it just reprompts me for the user/password again.
I do not have LYNC, but yes, I do have the built in sharepoint, in windows server 2008 R2.

It's not the saved users outlook, as I deleted the outlook profile and tried to create new ones, but still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 100 total points
ID: 39871092
Password prompts don't always mean issues with authentication. The main cause is SSL certificate issues. Furthermore Exchange 2013 uses Outlook Anywhere ONLY for connectivity and that doesn't play well with Windows XP.

Check that you are using a trusted SSL certificate, the host names resolve correctly and the authentication type is correct.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39871141
On Monday, everyone was getting a certificate error, so I rekeyed my certificate with the new server, and installed the certificate.  That fixed the error message for everyone, but since around that time (I did other changes to exchange), all the windows XP clients stopped working, and are now getting this password prompt error.
I'm just baffled.
The certificate is trusted because it's from godaddy.

What do you mean by the host name resolve correctly?
I can ping mail.domain.com internally and externally, and it works fine, if that's what you mean.

How would I know what the authentication type should be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39871486
I found the solution, perform the following step, and if needed, just delete the outlook profile and it starts working again,!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm so happy, thanks for your help guys.

You must set the LmCompatibilityLevel on your client to a value of 2 or 3. To do this, follow these steps.


1.      Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.
2.      Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\
3.      In the right pane, double-click lmcompatibilitylevel.
4.      In the Value data box, type a value of 2 or 3 that is appropriate for your environment, and then click OK.
5.      Quit Registry Editor.
6.      Restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39871896
good to know but seems you have to apply the registry setting on all client computers having the issue? how could you miss the setting on the given computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39872249
I don't understand your question.

I only have about 15 or so to do, all windows XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39875638
Actually, I just discovered that the above fix does not actually work on remote laptops.
I have about 6 users that work remotely, and I performed the same actions on those, it's not working, the password prompt still comes up.  I ensured SP1 and the latest CU is installed on the client.

Any other thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39875643
I just logged in with one of the affected user accounts on a test PC, and it works fine in the office, but if they are outside of the LAN, it just constantly prompts for a password.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39877436
This seems to be a common problem. Others have got it working. See http://blog.lyncfreak.com/2013/10/07/xp-clients-unable-to-connect-to-exchange-2013-outlook-anywhere/
0