Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to store and access "hidden" images inside a PowerPoint .potm file?

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
As we know, starting with 2007, MS Office applications save files in an format that is actually group of xml and other files inside a zip package.  I have experience cracking these open and seeing what's inside them.

Building a corporate template (.potx), and I can see where background images and other graphics are stored inside the ppt\media\ folder of the zip package.

My template includes a bunch of layouts with background images.  I'd like my user to be able to use macro buttons to swap in different background images matching an alternate theme.  I know how to do that with the image files living in a folder on the network or the computer.  But it would be cool if those images could be contained inside the template file so they all travel together.

So:  Is there a way to store image files INSIDE a .potx without having them appear in visible slides or layouts?   How can I then address and manipulate those image files inside the .potx using VBA?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bryce Bassett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870997
Probably technically possible. You would probably need to rename the potx with code to .zip, unzip and extract the image with vba. For me not worth it.

We have created files with a custom layout that isn't used and with images set to visible= false. Easy to copy paste and set to visible with code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryce Bassett
ID: 39871242
I agree it would be easier to store these images with image visibility set to false.  I've used that technique before.

Please tell me more about  "...files with a custom layout that isn't used..."  Is there a way to tag a layout as hidden so it does not show up in the NewSlide dropdown gallery?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39871656
Unfortunately there isn't. I was just suggesting creating one that wasn't normally used. Though even if it is the images will not show in normal view
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39872431
You know, the two vertical layouts won't show in the New Slide gallery unless you have certain languages (right-to-left? vertical top-to-bottom?) installed or enabled or some such. (Obviously I'm fuzzy on the details right now.)

So if your users won't have, for example, Japanese installed then those layouts might be a good place to dump invisible holding shapes and images.
0