[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web portal and database on same server

Posted on 2014-02-18
11
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi All,

One of our developer is thinking of setting web portal which access a database for records on the same server as our database server. We had the web portal on another server from security purposes and that it won't put too much load on our database server but he is insisting to have them both on same server.

Can anyone please share your thoughts on this in regards to advantages and disadvantages? Please give your reasons in full details.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39868182
Would the web portal serve 100, 1,000 or 10,000 people at any given day?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39868192
May be 1000
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39868219
If it is already up and running on the other server, I would not want to move it without a very good reason.  It won't necessarily speed up the web portal but it could slow down the database server a bit.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39868267
I would agree with Dave.  Is there some function he thinks he needs by the move?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39868379
We need to provide our management team with a  proper document which proves our point.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39868587
That did not answer our question.  If the 'web portal' is already running, why does the developer think that it is worth the extra effort to move it?  Without any actual reason, it is just a waste of time to me.  What is the supposed benefit of moving it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39868619
Well I don't have a clear answer from him but he thinks that out web portal will be faster since it is on the same server as the database server and when pulling records there won't be any traffic going through the network. He told the management team that it is better because it will be faster, better security and authentication.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39868658
Then you need to find out how much other traffic is going to the database server, how much memory the SQL Server normally uses (it typically uses a lot which will limit what is available to the web server), and point out that if the web portal is on the database server, that any break-in potentially gives them access to the databases.

A Google search will bring up many articles about doing it both ways.  The most frequent point about separating them is about security.  This can be an actual requirement depending on what is in your databases.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39868928
I am not a big server geek, I just use them, and my own web/data traffic in some instances is about the same to more.  I would consider 1000 people a day small unless they are all running some heavy queries with millions of rows of data and streaming output or you are using ms sql server with 2 gigs of ram.  

Most small dedicated servers have the db and webserver on the same box although now there seems to be a trend of having several drives where one is for the webserver, one for back up and an ssd for the database.   You don't start seeing separate box's until things start to grow.   But you are already there.

If you have everything local now, going to all in one would be a step back I think.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39869212
Simply put your developer has not got a clue.  SQL Server should always be installed standalone.  And suggesting installing it with something as resource intensive as IIS is plain ignorance,

But let's play along with this farce.  These are the questions you should ask your developer: How much memory does the server have?  How much memory does SQL Server require?  How much memory does IIS require?  What memory settings (Max/Min) does he/she recommend for SQL Server?  And above all else is he prepared to take responsibility for his decisions?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39919404
skyjumperdude,

I would have thought you has been here long enough to know how the grading works in EE, obviously I was mistaken, so I would strongly suggest  you re-read the EE Guidelines and specifically the section What grade should I award?
0