[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Continuous Form Subtotal Textbox #Error

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hello experts!

I have a form with a subform.  The subform's info comes from a query.  In the Footer of the Subform I put an unbound textbox.

The continuous form's bound field is [AmtIn].  In the footer I put the formula
=nz(Sum([AmtIn]),0)

Everything works great EXCEPT when the query results in "No Records".  Then I get the dreaded #Error which throws every other calculated field on the Form to #Error.

Am I doing something wrong or is this a Access 2007 bug that was never fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:wlwebb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39868276
Have you tried Sum(Nz([AmtIn],0))?

I think you need to do the Nz bit before the sum not after.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39868277
How about basing the other controls which are based on the txt_Total control in the subform with a control source of something like:

=IIF(IsError(me.subformcontrol.form.txt_Totals), 0, me.subformcontrol.form.txt_Totals)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 39868482
Kevin.

Doesn't work if Query has no records.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 39868517
Thanks Fyed.....  Works like a charm... Tried Iserror but my syntax was wrong.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39868541
glad to help.
0