Solved

nt authority\authenticated users

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
what exactly does the group in the title of the message represent in the case of a domain joined windows server? how does it compare to groups like domain users/everyone?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 167 total points
ID: 39868365
this should explain the difference between the three

Differences between Authenticated Users, Domain Users, and Everyone groups
http://networkadminkb.com/KB/a41/differences-between-authenticated-users-domain-users.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 167 total points
ID: 39868367
Everyone is everyone (accounts and computers). Authenticated users are authenticated via a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sylvain_piv
Sylvain_piv earned 166 total points
ID: 39868385
Technet Source :

SID: S-1-5-11
Name: Authenticated Users
Description: A group that includes all users whose identities were authenticated when they logged on. Membership is controlled by the operating system.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243330/en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39868392
But essentially its everyone in the domain so if a folder is open to that group its widely accessible..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39868461
The folder can be visible to all but not necessarely accessable.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39868464
They have read and execute permissions (the aforementioned group)
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article is in response to a question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28230497.html) here at Experts Exchange. The Original Poster (OP) requires a utility that will accept a list of IP addresses …
Trying to figure out group policy inheritance and which settings apply where can be a chore.  Here's a very simple summary I've written which might help.  Keep in mind, this is just a high-level conceptual overview where I try to avoid getting bogge…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now