Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Half Hour AWR Report

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
We restarted our server at 10:45 a.m.   I need to get awr from 10:00 a.m. until that time but awr only displays hour interval choice.   Is there a way to get awr between 10 and 10:45?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 200 total points
ID: 39869719
By Default oracle generates a snapshot for every hour, if you want you can change it to
every 15mins or 30mins as per your requirement as shown below.

#ORACLE_SID=<SID>
sqlplus "/as sysdba"
for 15 minutes and retention to 7 days
SQL>exec dbms_workload_repository.modify_snapshot_settings(1080,15);
for 30 minutes and retention to 7 days
SQL>exec dbms_workload_repository.modify_snapshot_settings(1080,30);

check these documents for more info.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28274/autostat.htm#i37982
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870201
Yes, you can change those intervals for the future like praveencpk suggested.  But no, you cannot go back and change these times in the past.   Also, you cannot include a database shutdown and restart in an AWR snapshot.  For example, if you have snpshots at the default interval of 30 minutes, you can get an AWR report from 10 - 10:30am on the day that your server restarted at 10:45am.  And, you can get an AWR report from 11 - 11:30 am on that day, but the AWR process does not support including the time of a database shutdown and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 39870831
Many thanks.
0