Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create an additional column in an excel spreadsheet using the current column information.

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have an excel spreadsheet that has two columns - firstname and lastname.

I need to create the third column in the format like this:

firstname.lastname@xyz.com

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39868483
use this formula

first | Last
A1       B1

=A1&"."&B1&"@xyz.com"
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39869507
Here is a macro that will build the email addresses for you. You will need to customize the macro to identify the starting cells for first name, last name and resulting email address. You will also need to change xyz.com to the correct domain.

The macro shows two alternative ways of putting a value in the results column. In one statement, the code inserts a hyperlink. In the other, it inserts plain text. Pick the statement you want, and comment out the other.
Sub EmailAddressBuilder()
Dim rg1 As Range, rg2 As Range, rg3 As Range
Dim i As Long, n As Long
Dim ws As Worksheet
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set ws = ActiveSheet
With ws
    Set rg1 = .Range("A2")  'First cell containing a first name
    Set rg2 = .Range("B2")  'First cell containing a family name
    Set rg3 = .Range("C2")  'First cell to contain an email address
    Set rg1 = Range(rg1, .Cells(.Rows.Count, rg1.Column).End(xlUp))
    Set rg2 = Range(rg2, .Cells(.Rows.Count, rg2.Column).End(xlUp))
End With
n = rg1.Cells.Count
For i = 1 To n
    If rg1.Cells(i, 1).Value <> "" And rg2.Cells(i, 1).Value <> "" Then
        ws.Hyperlinks.Add rg3.Cells(i, 1), rg1.Cells(i, 1).Value & "." & rg2.Cells(i, 1).Value & "@xyz.com"     'Add hyperlink
        'rg3.Cells(i, 1).Value = rg1.Cells(i, 1).Value & "." & rg2.Cells(i, 1).Value & "@xyz.com"                'Add plain text
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39874598
Thanks, guys.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39874616
thanks for points... Good luck w/ project
0