Solved

Company with 2 IP addresses, which to use

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Our company is in Greensboro, NC and has 2 static ip addresses allocated but they're on different networks.  I noticed recently after doing a trace ping that our default IP's first hop is in Wilmington, NC and the secondary/backup IP has a first hop a few miles from our office.  

After the first hop in Wilmington the packets come back to Greensboro and onward toward Alabama, and so on.  Both IP's have a 1ms ping and tracert time but I just wonder if it's best practice to use the more "local" IP as the default IP. So packet's round trip is at least slightly less.  

It may be a dumb question and may make no difference at all but I'm just curious.
0
Comment
Question by:Vontech615
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ffleisma
ffleisma earned 250 total points
ID: 39868515
it may be relative between the two IP addresses. One web site might be closer or less hop than the other, so it is very relative. or one client can reach you closer via one IP or the other.

are you using two different provider? are both public IP terminated to same device?

one thing you can consider is using load balancer to balance traffic out to both provider, this ensures you are fully utilizing both links without over subscribing one, but then again this depends on your need and application.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39868529
There is no real best practice for something like this (that I know of), but it doesn't make much difference.

Once it leaves your premise, the route it takes is completely dependent on the local ISP and their provider.  They could change routes at any time based on their needs or their own failover.

I wouldn't worry about it at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39868543
Both IP's are from the same provider.  

From what I can tell the hops take the same pattern for 90% of the internet traffic in this office so the default IP does take an extra hop in Wilmington before coming back to Greensboro and onward.

That's a good point though because I'm not sure if load balancing is setup.  We have our own Sonicwall Firewall/DG and the 2 boxes from the provider (Adtran 908e, and Adtran 908) are in the same room as our rack.  

Both IP's come from those 2 boxes and of course our Sonicwall has 2 interfaces designated IP1 and IP2.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 39868555
Sounds like your provider is routing your 2 IPs differently, and likely to provide you with some redundancy in the event one site goes down or simply the way they route that subnet block.

If it was me, I wouldn't be concerned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39868564
K.  I figured as much.  This is more of slow work day curiosity question. ;)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39868577
LOL.  We've all had those!
0