Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to check all table columns in a database for a certain field.

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
The database name is "rpr_dev" and the field I want to find is called "zoneword". I'd like to know which table is that field in.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:5teveo
5teveo earned 500 total points
ID: 39868491
SELECT c.name AS ColName, t.name AS TableName
FROM sys.columns c
    JOIN sys.tables t ON c.object_id = t.object_id
WHERE c.name LIKE '%MyName%'
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 300 total points
ID: 39868502
>Is there a way to check all table columns in a database for a certain field.
Define 'field'.  Value in a column for a given row, column name, ...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 1200 total points
ID: 39868512
Try this:

USE rpr_dev
go

SELECT a.[name] as ColumnName, b.[name] as TableName FROM sys.columns a
INNER JOIN sys.tables b ON a.object_id = b.object_id
WHERE a.[name] = 'zoneword'

Open in new window

0