Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sudo configuration

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I have the following entry in /etc/sudoers file.
appuser localhost=/sbin/service vsftpd stop

[appuser@rhel5 ~]$ sudo /sbin/service vsftpd stop
[sudo] password for appuser:
appuser is not allowed to run sudo on rhel5.  This incident will be reported.


whats wrong with the entry here.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 810 total points
ID: 39868563
replace localhost with the actual server name
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39868588
how do i add the users to group and assign the group to execute few commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39868592
thanks i was able to get working with individual user name . can you help me with the group how to do
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 810 total points
ID: 39868639
use % to prefix a group

Sudoers Manual
http://www.sudo.ws/sudoers.man.html

use usermod -G for group membership

usermod(8) - Linux man page
http://linux.die.net/man/8/usermod
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 405 total points
ID: 39868804
You shuould not edit sudoers file
sudo takes database compiled from it

e.g. (and wonder why your changes are not there)
VISUAL=`which nano` visudo
0