?
Solved

disable wireless on 3850

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
We just got a couple of Catalyst 3850s in the office. From my understanding, it comes with wireless features. We use only VoIP and Mery wireless. We do not use Cusco wireless AP. Will the wireless features interfere with the Meru wireless APs and controller? Is it possible to disable the wireless features on the 3850?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39868535
With Cisco stuff, unless you specifically configure features they aren't active by default.

Were these pre-configured or new?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39868578
Brand new out of the box.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39868582
Then I suspect unless you specifically set the wireless features up, they aren't enabled and should not impact it acting as you would expect a normal switch to.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39868736
If you want to make sure it is off, then run the following command.

3850(config)#no wireless mobility controller

3850(config)#no wireless management interface x
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39869134
I was trying to access the Cisco website to look for some configuration white paper and I got some broken links. Anyway, how do you check if the wireless is enabled or not? Thx
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39869276
Go to Privileged Exec mode (enable) and do a show run.

Look for any wireless lines in the config or do a show run | include wireless to get only those lines.

If this is just out of the box, I'm going to say they'll be a very small running config.
0