Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote desktop connection error

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
hi experts,

 I used to be able to remote desktop connect to a server but it stopped working all of a sudden! I have another computer that i have rdc setup to this same server and it works fine but on my laptop I get this error:

this computer can't verify the identity of the RD Gateway " ottsg.emotion.com". it's not safe to connect to servers that can't be identified. contact your network administrator.

but like i said, I have the the same RDC settings on another computer and I can connect fine with no errors so the problem is on my laptop. Any thoughts how i can fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39868552
Maybe you do not have the update for the RD Gateway installed on your system.  Do a check for windows updates.  RD Gateway update is one of the 3 optional updates I believe.  Off the top of my head I cannot think of the exact update but I know its optional and not part of the mandatory updates.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aschaef217 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39868580
You are seeing that issue most likely because your computer isn't setup to trust the certificate which is installed on the remote desktop server. If the server is using a self-signed certificate then you need to export that certificate from the server and import it into the local trusted certificate store on your laptop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39883380
thanks that did it!
0