[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 11

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
How do i stop IE11..i dont want it to update on any machines.
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 200 total points
ID: 39868711
Click on the gear in internet explorer ---------------> About Internet Explorer -------------> Uncheck "Install Newer Version Automatically"

or

Open Internet Explorer ------> Press "Alt" key --------> Help ---------> "About Internet Explorer"


Plus if you already installed and want to  remove it.

windows key + r

type: appwiz.cpl

Click on "View installed updates" on the right hand pane --------> scroll down until you see Internet Explorer 11 ---------> right-click uninstall.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip LeBlond earned 1800 total points
ID: 39868750
The recommended way to prevent IE11 from updating would be to use Microsoft's own IE11 update blocker tool, available at this location.

Instructions for installation and usage of the IE11 update blocker toolkit are provided on the page, but in short:

1. Download the toolkit

Download it directly from Microsoft!

2. Extract the files

Try to place it someplace you can get to easily, such as your Desktop.

3. Open an elevated (administrator) command prompt

Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> and then right click on “Command Prompt” and select “Run as Administrator”
Then, use the command "cd" to navigate to the directory chosen earlier.
Ex: cd C:\Users\Phil\Desktop

4. Run the toolkit command from within the command prompt

ie11_blocker.cmd /B
Note that this only blocks updating on a single machine. It should be possible to use existing domain / multi-unit control tools to force the update being run on all the computers in a given domain.

Do take note that this merely prevents it from being installed. You cannot remove Internet Explorer completely as it is an important component of Windows. You can uninstall IE11 from Windows 7 machines in the same way you would remove other software from your machine: the Programs and Features control panel application. IE11 cannot be uninstalled from Windows 8 machines, as it is delivered as part of the Windows 8.1 update, which itself cannot be uninstalled.

If you do not intend to update or use IE11, I would recommended that you install another modern browser (such as Google Chrome or Mozilla's Firefox). Blocking updates to IE11 also means you are missing out on regular security updates, which could leave you vulnerable to new exploits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 39873422
thank you
0