Solved

Ubuntu Server Won't Resolve Hostnames

Posted on 2014-02-18
10
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Just installed a fresh build of Ubuntu Server 12.04.4 x64 to find that I can't get DNS functionality to work.  In the configuration wizard, I entered the name server of 8.8.8.8.  I can successfully ping this IP and can see its entry in /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/network/interfaces.  But I can't perform nslookup or ping any hostname.
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39868788
Is iptables running? What is your network configuration?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 39868799
I'm fairly new to Linux.  How do I tell if iptables is running?

By network configuration, do you mean the content of the /etc/network/interfaces file?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39868845
What's the output of

iptables -L
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39869167
Yes. Beside iptables provide the following -

dig google.com 8.8.8.8

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39869615
Also check with your network guy whether port 53 is open or not to allow name resolution.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39870223
Instead of asking to open port 53 I'd recommend to ask your network team to give you a proper DNS IP within the intranet. Tends to be more friendly and less prone to future nasty comments from network team :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 39870284
Output from iptables -L

Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source     destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source     destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source     destination




Output from dig google.com 8.8.8.8

;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached



I happen to the be the network guy, and I am certain that outbound TCP53 is open at my ASA.  This server is going to be in a DMZ, and I really don't want to open up anything from the DMZ to the inside that I don't have to.  I've also got a static NAT created at my ASA for this machine.  As I said, I can ping any IP (public or private) that I want to.  I just can't perform name lookups.  I don't think it's a NAT or port issue.  I've got a Windows server set up the same way and have no problems performing nslookup on 8.8.8.8.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 250 total points
ID: 39871782
Make sure you have UDP 53 opened on the ASA.   Most DNS queries are over UDP rather than TCP.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
ID: 39872322
>>I've got a Windows server set up the same way and have no problems performing nslookup on 8.8.8.8.

Can you confirm the Ubuntu server and the Windows are in the same subnet? As well as UDP53 is open?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 39873884
I decided to reinstall the OS from scratch.  Now, DNS works fine.  Strange.  Thanks for your help.
0