Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set a SHADE of a theme color in Office 2010 using VBA

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
In PowerPoint 2010, I know how to set the color of an object to a theme color using VBA, for example:
myshape.Line.ForeColor.ObjectThemeColor = 4

Open in new window

But what is the correct way to set it to one of the shades of the theme color as illustrated in the palette below the theme colors themselves, for example the 4th color, 3rd shade down as circled in red?
shadeAre these shades directly addressable?  If so, how?

Or do you have to use TintAndShade method?  I tried that, but it doesn't seem to work for me.

Thanks.
shadeoftheme.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Bryce Bassett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39869908
Hi,
You should use .Brightness

to replicate the choice in the ribbon

use one of these
myshape.Line.ForeColor.ObjectThemeColor = 4
'myshape.Line.ForeColor.Brightness = 0
'myshape.Line.ForeColor.Brightness = 0.8
'myshape.Line.ForeColor.Brightness = 0.6
myshape.Line.ForeColor.Brightness = 0.4 ' In your case
'myshape.Line.ForeColor.Brightness = -0.25
'myshape.Line.ForeColor.Brightness = -0.5

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39870183
That's a good find. The help for brightness is appalling and for tintandshade worse!

I would have thought it would be  TintAndShade with those exact values but in PowerPoint it doesn't work! (It does in Word)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39870225
Correction of my Post

You have to adapt the percentage according to your palette

wait for the tool tip appearing at your colour  and then adjust the Brightness accordingly

Darker 25% : means .Brightness = -0.25
Lighter 40% : means .Brightness = 0.4

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bryce Bassett
ID: 39871248
Brightness.  Who knew?

Thanks.  Just what I needed.
0