Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Demotion of Client connection server

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi,
a) Currently we have Exch 2010 server with (CAS/HT/MBX) roles installed. This server is accepting all client conenctions e.g webmail, active sync, outlook anywhere, address book, autodiscover etc.

b) Routing Group connector is created on this server for communicating with other exchnage 2003 server

what are the changes need to be done on new server .
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39869068
Where the problem is and which one is the new server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39869716
Current server is VM (exchange 2010 sp3) and we got a dedicated physical server on which all installations completed.

Now, we are demoting VM & want to set all configurations on new physical server as like as old server. The New server version is the same i.e exchange 2010 SP3 with CAS/HT/MBX roles.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39871133
Do you have an RPC CAS Array?
If not then you are going to be doing a lot of finger crossing. Clients will connect to that server, they will not move unless the server goes away - ie removed.
Then you are hoping that Autodiscover will kick in and redirect them.

Web services are easy to do, just make sure the DNS and NAT is correct then replication the URL configuration on the new server.

Routing Group Connectors can be between multiple servers, so either adjust the existing or delete them all and create a new one using remove-routinggroupconnector and new-routinggroupconnector

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39904670
Hi Simon..We don't have RPC CAS Array.
Can we set the attribute of  'RPCClientAccess Server' for different databases on different CAS servers.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905966
You can do, but that isn't really recommended.
Furthermore, even if you do that, the clients are not going to redirect, you will still have to visit them. It would be much better to setup a CAS Array then you wouldn't have to do this again.

Simon.
0