Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto lease amortization

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I want to create an amortization schedule for a auto lease
0
Comment
Question by:Markvic
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39869916
If you do File, New, search for templates and type amortization you will find many examples like the attached. Is there something special about auto leasing that these don't take care of?
Loan-amortization-schedule1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39869927
Have a look at the following link from Microsoft:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/ctndirectdownload.aspx?AssetID=TC010073881&Application=XL&Version=12&Result=2#

This is an Excel spreadsheet which may provide you with what you are looking for. If you are looking for something different, please specify what it is you are after and we will try to help.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870608
As regmigrant notes above, assuming your loan is a typical self-amortizing loan with a fixed interest rate, then there are an abundance of suitable templates out there.

You may want to have a look at the template I provide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_3331-Fixed-Rate-Loan-Amortization-Schedule-with-Optional-Extra-Principal-Payments.html

The examples I use are mortgage-related, but you can just as easily use this for an auto loan.  My template also allows you to test the impact of many different extra-payment scenarios.
0