Solved

Not able to change the home page for our organisation as the IE maintenance not available in the Windows 2012 GPO

Posted on 2014-02-18
9
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Hi  

When I joined this organisation Window 2008 was our AD and I don’t know how the migration was done from other windows server version to windows 2008 by my predecessors.

Now an IT services company migrated our server from windows 2008 to windows 2012, they built new windows 2012 servers and moved the AD from windows 2008 and all the roles. We use window XP and windows7 as the client and slowly planned to migrate all client PCs to windows 7

Now the staffs have requested to have their home page as our organisation website.

I wanted to do this on the GPO. I ran GPMC.MSC  from RUN and  under the staff OU , I can see a GPO applied .If I click this GPO , on the right hand side , I can see Scope, Details,Settings,Delegation.

Under settings –User Configuration- Policies- Windows settings
  - Internet explorer Maintenance
       -Connections/Proxy settings
I can see the existing Proxy server settings configured there.


Under URLs/Important URLs
    I can see our existing home page URL.

I want to do two things here:
Firstly: I have a new proxy server address and I want to change the proxy address.
Secondly: I want to change the home page to a new URL, so that when staff logs in open the browser they get the home page as what I set up.

I can’t do any changes here because it is greyed.

So I right clicked the policy and edit and it opened the Computer Configuration and User configuration

I can see Policies- Windows settings- and I cannot see the Internet explorer maintenance

Am I looking at the right place , or do I need to do anything for the for the Internet explore maintenance to appear, so that I can remove the old proxy settings and the home page URL and put new settings.

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 125 total points
ID: 39868871
Interenet Explorer Maintenance has been removed in server 2012. In server 2008 the Group Policy Preferences was introduced and that is where you need to go to change settings in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 39868911
You also need to have the version of IE installed to able to change settings. So IE 9 installed will not be able to change settings for IE 10 or 11. The Preferences have different settings for different versions of IE, so you need to add and change preferences for each version or group of versions.

I would be advantageous to upload the ADMX templates for Windows 8.1 and 2012 to your PolicyDefinitions folder in Sysvol Policies folder so that its available to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39868929
Our AD server is Window 2012 and tried and I really cant find the settings to change the home page and proxy settings under policy preferences. Please post me some tutorials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39868945
"It would be advantageous to upload the ADMX templates for Windows 8.1 and 2012 to your PolicyDefinitions folder in Sysvol Policies folder so that its available to all"

I don't have any experience uploading ADMX templates. Is it bit complicated to do this
Where will I get the ADMX templates.

Please post me some tutorials, and  that would be really very helpful.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 125 total points
ID: 39868998
First you will have to clear out the IEM settings. Hopefully, if best practices were used, the are in their own GPO and you can simply delete the GPO.

If there are other non IEM settings that you want to preserve in the GPO then you will need to use a lower-level OS (Win7 with RSAT installed would be easiest) to go in and edit the policies from there, disabling all IEM settings.

Then you can choose the tool that best fits your needs to replicate the behavior using the new tools available.  For example, if you want to *enforce* settings, preferences would be a poor choice. The IEAK or IE policies in ADM files would be preferrable.

As far as the specific replacement options, their pros and cons, and how to access/use them, refer to this link from Microsoft:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj890998.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39869034
Hi Cliff

Thanks for the post
Not really confident of doing all this. Do you freelance?
If so Pls mail me genesis_genesis@rediffmail.com / if you guide me step by step to achieve this that would be really helpful.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39869052
While I do freelance, I would not be comfortable picking up freelance through EE. There are EE policies about soliciting freelance work, and while I didn't do so and you asked freely, it is still closer to the fringe than I am comfortable.

Honestly, this isn't overly difficult work anyways, and I've selected my rates because of my specialties and the challenges I choose to take on. It probably wouldn't be economical for you to hire me for this type of work. You could probably find someone local yet knowledgable for less. Or there are reputable remote-work services out there such as Third Tier or Zenith.

If you aren't comfortable with the challenge, for sure pulling in a consultant would be a worthwhile investment though. Hopefully that is enough to help you with your search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39869067
Thank Cliff

Much appreciated for your response!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 39869905
You can download the latest administrative templates from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=41193

You can copy them to your Sysvol folder as follows:
\\<domain name>\Sysvol\<domain>\Policies\Policy Definitions.

If the 'Policy Definitions' does not exist, then create it using Explorer and copy the templates into it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now