?
Solved

Domain controller issues

Posted on 2014-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi experts,
we have a client with a Dell T610 domain controller and file server + active directory all in one server. Its out of warranty and the o/s is 2003 server.(we had advised updating the warranty ...but alas)
The raid 6 setup has started failing , we had 2 hard drive failures , we have bought replacement 1tb sas drives (72k)
we have inserted one and the raid is rebuilding...dead slow but is working. at the rate its rebuilding it may take 2-3 days
The customer wants us to build a secondary dc now and move active directory across. effectively to another server on the domain
My question to Experts , is ion their experience what do they recommend ..? leave the rebuild ?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39869051
Well, in current state (RAID 6 rebuild might take a week or more!) it is wise NOT to put adittional stress on this RAID array. So with less stress it would be to setup another (temporary) DC on Server 2003 architecture, so your AD domain and forest schema would not need to be upgraded. That's just a precaution against loosing all users and domain structure.
After RAID rebuilds all failed disks, then you might go with upgrading AD schema to higher level upon adding another server of 2008 or higher technology.
Finally, safely decomission the temporary 2003 server from domain with dcpromo.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39872812
I'd suggest setting up another DC, even on trial OS. This way, if the primary DC fails, you'll have your AD infrastructure intact. NTDS database is harder to recover than file server.
As for the RAID - what controller do you have and how big is the array? How many disks are there?
If you have proper hardware RAID - check if the Write Back is Enabled (you must ensure that server is UPS-backed) and that BBU is alive. You can user LSI MEgaRAID Storage Manager for PERC controllers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39872838
I have promoted a second member server to domain controller.
DNS and AD appear to be replicating ok. I have configured the network card on DC01 with preferred as DC01 DNS AND DC02 DNS, then on DC02 I have done the same with DC02 DNS as preferred etc.

Is there anything else I need to consider? Global catalog etc?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39872856
Yes - move the FSMO roles to the new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39872866
RAID has rebuilt now.

FSMO roles can only reside on one server right?

I think I'll leave the FSMO where they are now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39872913
Yes, they can reside only on one server. If it's working normally then OK.
Out of curiosity - what about RAID controller cache policy and BBU?
Remember that RAID6 can have up to two failed drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39872918
Yes we did have 2x failed drives.

What do you want to know about cache policy and bbu?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39872946
If BBU is alive (because if it died it slows down the controller) and if Write-Back is enabled (which is faster than Write-Through but you may suffer data loss on power outagae)?
0