Solved

Does the modify date change when you move PST archives from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Does the modify date change when you move PST archives from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010?

We are about to conduct a migration from EX03 to EX10 within the same domain. We will be absorbing partial user PST archives into our data center and want to set a retention policy that keeps all emails going back 2 years.

We want to only import the last two years of email  (back to Feb. 2012) and have the users keep the rest on their machines (BYOD).

Our concern is retention. I was told that Exchange 2010 goes off the modify date and that by importing the PST (or at least part of the PST) into Exchange, the modify date will be updated to today's date.

Question: Upon adding the PST file, will the modify date change for those emails?
If so, will Exchange delete/remove those emails all at one time two years from today's date or will it remove them based on when they were sent/received?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 75 total points
ID: 39871576
I'm not sure that you're correct about that.  It's true that Exchange 2010 (as well as every previous version of Exchange) keys many processes off the modify date of an item.  However, as far as I've been able to determine the only thing that actually changes the modify date of an item is when a user opens the item and modifies it (at least with Outlook 2010 and later versions).  For example, when you archive items using either Exchange or Outlook archiving, the modify date of the item doesn't change.  So, logically I wouldn't think that an import process wouldn't change the modify date either.

It would be easy enough to do a small test by taking a sample PST, creating a new mailbox on your Exchange 2010 server and then doing a test import of some data from the PST. Then you can compare the modify dates to see if they are different.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39875063
I'll try that and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 425 total points
ID: 39876080
Imports are done via MAPI so as far as exchange is concerned, import day is the modified date.  

I migrate about six email domains to our infrastructure every week and this is why we push users to archive their crap ahead of time.  Sent and received dates remain unchanged, however.  You can still key off of those, but might not get as complete a dataset.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39876346
@Enphyniti

Hmmm...
So would it make life easier to have them archive to their Exchange box first before moving them to the new Exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 39887206
Yup.  Less crap to move that way too.
0