Solved

Windows 7 failure to start and blue screen

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I recently installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 Home Premium.  It failed the first two times trying to install.  A third time it installed completely but when I logged into Windows it blue screened and then failed to start Windows 7 over and over.  Safe mode did not work either.

I got it to install on the 4th time and after I got the basic drivers installed it ran just fine.  Then a couple days later the blue screen would happen and Windows 7 failed to start.  Repairing failed.

This laptop ran for 3 years solid and when I recently decided to do a clean install it gives me this garbage.  I have experience wiping and reinstalling Windows OS systems, but this one has me stumped.

I am not given any discernible error message.  I could do this over and over til I'm just as blue in the face as the blue screen of death, but I would prefer not to have to.

Thoughts?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sylvain_piv
Sylvain_piv earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Can you send minidump files ? They are on c:\windows\minidump.

If you can't access to this file, please try to connect your disk on another PC like an external disk and send the minidump file.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Is the Laptop on AC no battery installed?
Could be bad battery interferring.
Could be bad HDD or bad clusters on the HDD. Could be failing video chip. Dust in Vents
Rightclick your C drive properties then tools check now. select both to fix reboot.
It will run before windows starts, leave your computer for an hour or so

What problems did you have prior?
Did you delete the partition?
What is it a DEL HP?
DEL>Restoring Your Computer´s Software to the Factory Settings
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&docid=DSN_3E48AE3870775D64E040A68F5B2877D4
How To Restore or Reinstall Microsoft® Windows® on a Dell™ Computer
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?docid=52182
Make sure to install the drivers in the correct order. desktop/notebook system utility and the chipset drivers first or the rest of the drivers will fail to install
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
sending the dmp files is a good first step.
however, it can be you have hardware problems, - like ram and disk.
you could run a diag on both to be sure about your basics.
Personally, i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
Comment Utility
I believe I found out what went wrong.  It appears I forgot to delete the smaller partition that is created by Windows installation.  Also, I went into the BIOS and changed the setting from RAID to ATA (since the laptop has no need for RAID).  

After I did the aforementioned tasks it installed without any issues and I was able to get all drivers installed after going to Dell's website.  

I very much appreciate the help in assisting me with my troubleshooting!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thankyou Wooky Jack. Good to know your back on board
cheers
0