[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SAN -- cheap raid 5, hot swap, home use

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I would like to get a cheap raid 5, hot swap, home use SAN to test with.

What do you recommend ?

I have EqualLogic SANs at work, but am willing to do anything at home.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bbwonders
bbwonders earned 1000 total points
ID: 39869665
Enhance Technology RS8-IPV4
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39869740
Netgear readynas is cheap, RN10400 4 bay without disks about $300. The 2 bay one is even cheaper but obviously won't do RAID 5.
0