?
Solved

Knowledge Base within SharePoint O365

Posted on 2014-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
3,780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
So I'm trying to create a knowledge base website for employees within my organization.
I feel like I can do this just fine with a custom built website on a local server, but management is pushing me to pull this off in o365. I really want to like it, but am having difficulty getting a descent layout going.

How exactly would one build up a knowledge base within SharePoint O365 that's appealing and easy to use for end-users? End-users who are looking for info on, say, accomplishing a common task within Outlook, or fixing their dual monitor setup.

I'd like embedded videos, too, but have difficulty with only being able to upload wmv formats, and the media web part won't remember height/width when I've got a video inserted on a page after I save it.

I may have a dozens of links broken into different categories for the knowledge base (software, hardware), is there a way I can do a server-side include of links?

If I'm reading the version in Portal correctly, our SharePoint online is version 2010. So I'm not sure what features out there I could take advantage of, as far as templates, etc.

Has anyone else been down this road before or can help me figure out which way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 668 total points
ID: 39869543
One of our customers uses a Knowledge base in SPO. Basically, it's a collection with community portal, some lists used as FAQ, some document libraries accessible via customized search form, and a Wiki page.

If you need something simple, I would go for the Wiki template:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/office365-sharepoint-online-enterprise-help/create-and-edit-a-wiki-HA102019812.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Grant Hall
Grant Hall earned 664 total points
ID: 39870294
I have implemented a site and then turned on the Community Site Feature in Manage Features.  I then added the Discussion List App to the main page of the site.  Having a site with the Community Site Features included within it, at least to me, was the best of both worlds.  However, I am finding we are using the Discussion more and more.  

If you are not familiar with the community portal or community site features it is basically a forum.  You can have different categories...etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39870344
Yeah that could work
How do you turn it on ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39870354
Could I only turn it on for a sub site and not the parents site
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grant Hall
ID: 39870358
Go into the Site Settings > Manage Features and then enable the Community Site Features.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grant Hall
ID: 39870360
You can turn on the Community Site Features for any site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39870484
Not sure if I have that, is there another name for it?
I brought up Manage Site Features under the sub-site I'm working on, as well as the parent site, but don't see "Community" in any of the names.

Here's the list of what's available for me

o365 features list screenshot
Or do I have to go to Site Features somewhere else in portal?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 668 total points
ID: 39901684
It looks like you haven't upgraded your site yet to the latest version.

Please do that first and then you should see the appropriate list of features.

You must upgrade from the Office 365 Sharepoint Admin page.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/office365-sharepoint-online-enterprise-help/plan-your-upgrade-to-sharepoint-online-2013-HA104034491.aspx?CTT=1
0