[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS - SQL script

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi

 Can I run a SQL involving multiple tables in SSIS? So far I can seem to pull data from a single table using Data flow?
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39869515
Hi,

Maybe this is too obvious, but create a view, and use that as a data source.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39869761
It's supported, even without a view.  If you open the properties of the OLE DB Source, you'll see a dropdown called Data access mode.  The default is Table or view but this is not a recommended practice (it's the equivalent of SELECT *).  Change it to SQL command and you'll be able to enter any SELECT statement there, including one with joins to other tables.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39869764
BTW: whenever I need a complex query as source I usually put it in a stored procedure.  The reason for this is because these types of query are prone to changes and when you're dealing with a production environment on which you don't have any write access, you want to minimize the change impact.  In this case you wouldn't need to modify the SSIS package when the source query logic changes, as long as the output fields remain the same of course.
0