[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mainstream support vs Extended Support for 2008 Server Enterprise

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Can someone simplify the meaning of Mainstream and Extended support for 2008 Server Enterprise  R2?  thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 39869500
Info
Mainstream Support:
Microsoft will offer mainstream support for a minimum of 5 years from the date of a product's general availability, or for 2 years after the successor product is released, whichever is longer. For example, if you buy a new version of Windows and five years later another version is released, you will still have two years of support left for the previous version.


Extended support:
Microsoft will offer extended support for either a minimum of 5 years from the date of a product's general availability, or for 2 years after the second successor product (two versions later) is released, whichever is longer.

Note: Hotfixes are generally only provided as workarounds and only critical (security) bugs are patched. But large Enterprise customers can pay and get Hotfixes if they want.

Here you also don't have:
- No-charge incident Support
- Warranty Claims
- Design changes and Feature requests

Source:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/products/lifecycle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor_Torres
ID: 39871826
Thanks for the reply Hopeleoni.  For 2008 R2 Enterprise it states that Mainstream Support ends on 01/13/20015 and Extended Support ends on 01/14/2020.  Does this mean the free update ends on 01/13/2015?  Then anything after that I will need to pay for updates till 01/14/2020?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39874986
No, that will happen at the end of support as written on the linked page. The end (=very end) is after extended support closes down.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39875042
You got the answer from my friend.
0