Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASA 5510 Reset

Posted on 2014-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
4,966 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
How to reset asa 5510 to default factory setting using the reset button.
0
Comment
Question by:shamnad
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 900 total points
ID: 39869538
no such reset button for the ASA

you can try removing configuration or resetting via CLI if you can access the firewall

from CLI do the following

write erase
wr

that basically removes the running configuration and save it as the start-up configuration, so next time you boot  the ASA, it has no configuration.

if you can't access the ASA you can do a password recovery highlighted by the Cisco article below:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/conf_gd/trouble.html#wp1049302

read the part on the Performing Password Recovery section

let me know if this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbwonders
ID: 39869660
Config t
clear configure all
0