Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net Join/merge 3 datatables by joining first two columns

Posted on 2014-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,903 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi

What VB.net code would I use to join 3 datatables by doing an inner join on the first two
columns/fields? The first two fields are of course the same.
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39869743
hi...
Try this examples

SELECT a.sales_id, d.bus_title, s.cat_id
FROM tbl_sales a
INNER JOIN tb_sales_category s ON a.sales_id = s.sales_id
INNER JOIN tbl_business      d ON a.bus_id   = d.bus_id
INNER JOIN tb_category       b ON s.cat_id   = b.cat_id

or

SELECT p.Name, v.Name
FROM Production.Product p
JOIN Purchasing.ProductVendor pv
ON p.ProductID = pv.ProductID
JOIN Purchasing.Vendor v
ON pv.VendorID = v.VendorID
WHERE ProductSubcategoryID = 15
ORDER BY v.Name
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870176
You would need to add these datatables into a dataset and then add DataRelations for these tables. Example below

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/18304/Using-Data-Relation-with-Data-Table
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39870292
Thanks very much
0