Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring  data from unix box to Sql server in windows

Posted on 2014-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I have a cobol application in solaris unix server.   how to transfer data from cobol application to Sql server in windows .
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39869567
Hi,

Do you have a cobol odbc driver that is appropriate to install on the SQL box and then use SSIS to connect to cobol? Probably not.

What formats can cobol export data in? csv/tab/etc.

I suggest that the best you'll get is to export to text and then use SSIS to import text to SQL, possibly some staging tables, and then use T-SQL scripts to clean data and merge into main tables.

Is this a one=off, or a regularly repeated process (daily/weekly/monthly)?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 39869714
It is a legacy cobol application which is storing data in files.

I need to bring this data on a regular basis. currently  the data is getting exported to text file from cobol file and then transferred to windows folder and then read by sql server.

Is there any other easy method. You said SSIS. Can SSIS directly read the file in solaris unix box or it has to be transferred to windows folder and then read
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39870276
You should be able to create a share on the solaris box that is readable by windows and/or SQL. So then it would be a matter of picking the file up from there and processing it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871192
Hi,

You can use SSIS to automate some of your current process, and then schedule this so it appears automatic, rather than what I'm guessing is a manual process at present.

HTH
  David
0